This Privacy Policy describes howpersonalisedleathergift.co.uk (the “Site” or “we”) collects, uses, anddiscloses your Personal Information when you visit or make a purchase from theSite.

CollectingPersonal Information

When you visit the Site, we collect certaininformation about your device, your interaction with the Site, and informationnecessary to process your purchases. We may also collect additional informationif you contact us for customer support. In this Privacy Policy, we refer to anyinformation that can uniquely identify an individual (including the informationbelow) as “Personal Information”. See the list below for more information aboutwhat Personal Information we collect and why.

Device information

  • Examples of Personal Information collected: version of web browser, IP address, time zone,cookie information, what sites or products you view, search terms, and howyou interact with the Site.
  • Purpose of collection: to load the Site accurately for you, and to performanalytics on Site usage to optimize our Site.
  • Source of collection: Collectedautomatically when you access our Site using cookies, log files, webbeacons, tags, or pixels 
  • Disclosure for a business purpose: shared with our processor Shopify, Google,Facebook, BING

Order information

  • Examples of Personal Information collected: name, billing address, shipping address, paymentinformation (including credit card numbers), email address, and phonenumber.
  • Purpose of collection: to provide products or services to you to fulfillour contract, to process your payment information, arrange for shipping,and provide you with invoices and/or order confirmations, communicate withyou, screen our orders for potential risk or fraud, and when in line withthe preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information oradvertising relating to our products or services.
  • Source of collection: collectedfrom you.
  • Disclosure for a business purpose: shared with our processor Shopify, Google,Facebook and shipping companies in order to fulfill your order.

Customer support information

  • Examples of Personal Information collected: Name, email address
  • Purpose of collection: to provide customer support.
  • Source of collection: collectedfrom you.

Minors

The Site is not intended for individuals underthe age of 18 years old. We do not intentionally collect Personal Informationfrom children. If you are the parent or guardian and believe your child hasprovided us with Personal Information, please contact us at the address belowto request deletion.

SharingPersonal Information

We share your Personal Information with serviceproviders to help us provide our services and fulfill our contracts with you,as described above. For example:

  • We use Shopify to power our online store. You can readmore about how Shopify uses your Personal Information here: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy.
  • We may share your Personal Information to comply withapplicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrantor other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwiseprotect our rights.

Behavioural Advertising

As described above, we use your PersonalInformation to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketingcommunications we believe may be of interest to you. For example:

  • We use Google Analytics to help us understand how ourcustomers use the Site. You can read more about how Google uses yourPersonal Information here: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en.Youcan also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.
  • We share information about your use of the Site, yourpurchases, and your interaction with our ads on other websites with ouradvertising partners. We collect and share some of this informationdirectly with our advertising partners, and in some cases through the useof cookies or other similar technologies (which you may consent to,depending on your location).

 

For more information about how targetedadvertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”)educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

You can opt out of targeted advertising by:

Additionally, you can opt out of some of theseservices by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portalat: http://optout.aboutads.info/.

UsingPersonal Information

We use your personal Information to provide ourservices to you, which includes: offering products for sale, processing payments,shipping and fulfillment of your order, and keeping you up to date on newproducts, services, and offers.

Lawful basis

Pursuant to the General Data ProtectionRegulation (“GDPR”), if you are a resident of the European Economic Area(“EEA”), we process your personal information under the following lawful bases:

  • Your consent;
  • The performance of the contract between you and theSite;
  • Compliance with our legal obligations;
  • To protect your vital interests;
  • To perform a task carried out in the public interest;
  • For our legitimate interests, which do not overrideyour fundamental rights and freedoms.

Retention

When you place an order through the Site, wewill retain your Personal Information for our records unless and until you askus to erase this information. For more information on your right of erasure,please see the ‘Your rights’ section below.

Automaticdecision-making

If you are a resident of the EEA, you have theright to object to processing based solely on automated decision-making (whichincludes profiling), when that decision-making has a legal effect on you orotherwise significantly affects you.

We do not engage in fully automateddecision-making that has a legal or otherwise significant effect using customerdata.

Our processor Shopify uses limited automateddecision-making to prevent fraud that does not have a legal or otherwisesignificant effect on you.

Services that include elements of automateddecision-making include:

  • Temporary denylist of IP addresses associated withrepeated failed transactions. This denylist persists for a small number ofhours.
  • Temporary denylist of credit cards associated withdenylisted IP addresses. This denylist persists for a small number ofdays.

SellingPersonal Information

We are not selling your personal information.

Yourrights

GDPR

If you are a resident of the EEA, you have theright to access the Personal Information we hold about you, to port it to a newservice, and to ask that your Personal Information be corrected, updated, orerased. If you would like to exercise these rights, please contact us throughthe email address hello@personalisedleathergift.co.uk

Your Personal Information will be initiallyprocessed in Ireland and then will be transferred outside of Europe for storageand further processing, including to Canada and the United States. For moreinformation on how data transfers comply with the GDPR, see Shopify’s GDPRWhitepaper: https://help.shopify.com/en/manual/your-account/privacy/GDPR.

CCPA

If you are a resident of California, you havethe right to access the Personal Information we hold about you (also known asthe ‘Right to Know’), to port it to a new service, and to ask that yourPersonal Information be corrected, updated, or erased. If you would like toexercise these rights, please contact us through the contact information below

hello@personalisedleathergift.co.uk

If you would like to designate an authorizedagent to submit these requests on your behalf, please contact us at the addressbelow.

hello@personalisedleathergift.co.uk

 

Cookies

A cookie is a small amount of information that’sdownloaded to your computer or device when you visit our Site. We use a numberof different cookies, including functional, performance, advertising, andsocial media or content cookies. Cookies make your browsing experience betterby allowing the website to remember your actions and preferences (such as loginand region selection). This means you don’t have to re-enter this informationeach time you return to the site or browse from one page to another. Cookiesalso provide information on how people use the website, for instance whetherit’s their first time visiting or if they are a frequent visitor.

We use the following cookies to optimize yourexperience on our Site and to provide our services.

Cookies Necessary forthe Functioning of the Store

Name

Function

_ab

Used in connection with access to admin.

_secure_session_id

Used in connection with navigation through astorefront.

cart

Used in connection with shopping cart.

cart_sig

Used in connection with checkout.

cart_ts

Used in connection with checkout.

checkout_token

Used in connection with checkout.

secret

Used in connection with checkout.

secure_customer_sig

Used in connection with customer login.

storefront_digest

Used in connection with customer login.

_shopify_u

Used to facilitate updating customer accountinformation.

Reporting and Analytics

Name

Function

_tracking_consent

Tracking preferences.

_landing_page

Track landing pages

_orig_referrer

Track landing pages

_s

Shopify analytics.

_shopify_fs

Shopify analytics.

_shopify_s

Shopify analytics.

_shopify_sa_p

Shopify analytics relating to marketing &referrals.

_shopify_sa_t

Shopify analytics relating to marketing &referrals.

_shopify_y

Shopify analytics.

_y

Shopify analytics.

 

The length of time that a cookie remains on yourcomputer or mobile device depends on whether it is a “persistent” or “session”cookie. Session cookies last until you stop browsing and persistent cookieslast until they expire or are deleted. Most of the cookies we use arepersistent and will expire between 30 minutes and two years from the date theyare downloaded to your device.

You can control and manage cookies in variousways. Please keep in mind that removing or blocking cookies can negativelyimpact your user experience and parts of our website may no longer be fullyaccessible.

Most browsers automatically accept cookies, butyou can choose whether or not to accept cookies through your browser controls,often found in your browser’s “Tools” or “Preferences” menu. For moreinformation on how to modify your browser settings or how to block, manage orfilter cookies can be found in your browser’s help file or through such sitesas www.allaboutcookies.org.

Additionally, please note that blocking cookiesmay not completely prevent how we share information with third parties such asour advertising partners. To exercise your rights or opt-out of certain uses ofyour information by these parties, please follow the instructions in the“Behavioural Advertising” section above.

Do Not Track

Please note that because there is no consistentindustry understanding of how to respond to “Do Not Track” signals, we do notalter our data collection and usage practices when we detect such a signal fromyour browser.

Changes

We may update this Privacy Policy from time totime in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for otheroperational, legal, or regulatory reasons.

Contact

For more information about our privacypractices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint,please contact us by e-mail at hello@personalisedleathergift.co.uk

Last updated: 13 February 2021

If you are not satisfied with our response toyour complaint, you have the right to lodge your complaint with the relevant dataprotection authority. You can contact your local data protection authority, orour supervisory authority here: https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/]